For the first time in American history part of the military will work without pay
[…] (4) The term “armed forces” means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard.

Trump’s cool though.

False, they are a military service.

14 U.S. Code § 1 - Establishment of Coast Guard

To quote the United States Code: “The Coast Guard, established January 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times.”

Doesn’t matter that they fall under DHS during peacetime and whether they are transferred to the Navy during times of war if Congress so designated. They are a military service at all times.

14 U.S. Code § 2 - Primary duties

To quote the United States Code about their duties: “enforce or assist in the enforcement of all applicable Federal laws on, under, and over the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;”
.
.
.
.
The posse comitatus act does not apply to them because Congress has specifically authorized them to enforce federal maritime law.

Any attempt to belittle them as not a military service in an attempt to score political points by thinking the Admiral was wrong is futile.