For the first time in American history part of the military will work without pay
[…] Though Navy regs cover that, the coastguard is still given special exemption by an act of congress to enforce federal laws.

They are not part of the Navy.
They are their own Branch of the Military that has been granted authority to enforce federal law by Congress.

They are also named as part of the armed services in Title 10 (The legal act which created the military, etc)

(4) The term “armed forces” means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard.

Trump’s cool though.

False, they are a military service.

14 U.S. Code § 1 - Establishment of Coast Guard

To quote the United States Code: “The Coast Guard, established January 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times.”

Doesn’t matter that they fall under DHS during peacetime and whether they are transferred to the Navy during times of war if Congress so designated. They are a military service at all times.

14 U.S. Code § 2 - Primary duties