Strangio argues before the Supreme Court that Tennessee’s Code Ann. § 68-33-103(a)(1), violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
[…] Strangio argues before the Supreme Court that Tennessee’s Code Ann. § 68-33-103(a)(1), violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
Tennessee’s Code Ann. § 68-33-103(a)(1), reads as follows:
(a)
(1) A healthcare provider shall not knowingly perform or offer to perform on a minor, or administer or offer to administer to a minor, a medical procedure if the performance or administration of the procedure is for the purpose of:
(A) Enabling a minor to identify with, or live as, a purported identity inconsistent with the minor’s sex; or
(B) Treating purported discomfort or distress from a discordance between the minor’s sex and asserted identity.
The Section of the Fourteenth Amendment which she asserts is violated reads as follows:
”…nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”